Seely v. Archuleta
[…] The Colorado Supreme Court noted that section 13-21-111.6 is "ambiguous" and that statutes in derogation of the common law, such as this one, must be "strictly construed." Id. at 1084.

Plaintiff contests that any collateral source evidence is inadmissable, regardless of ambiguity in section 13-21-111.6, because of subsequently enacted C.R.S. § 10-1-135 (2010). That section governs when a payer of benefits (e.g., an insurance company) seeks reimbursement for benefits it provided to an injured party. Plaintiff specifically cites section 10-1-135(10)(a), which provides the following:

Nothing in this section modifies:(a) The requirement of section 13-21-111.6, C.R.S., regarding the reduction of damages based on amounts paid for the damages from a collateral source. The fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor or in an action to recover benefits under section 10-4-609.

Plaintiff contends that this statute conclusively shows that evidence of discounted or written off medical bills is inadmissible.