Seely v. Archuleta
[…] Gardenswartz, 242 P.3d at 1087 (quoting Arthur v. Catour, 803 N.E.2d 647, 649 (2004) (under the collateral source rule, the "plaintiff's damages are not limited to the amount paid by her insurer, but may extend to the entire amount billed, provided those charges are reasonable expenses of necessary medical care")). My ruling does not preclude Defendants from attacking the reasonableness or necessity of Plaintiff's medical care and thus her compensable damages. It simply prohibits them from doing so by offering evidence of the discounts or write offs.

Section 10-1-135(10)(a) bolsters my conclusion. It unambiguously states that "[t]he fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-1-135 (2010).