Seely v. Archuleta
[…] According to Defendants, Gardenswartz held only that the trial court could not, following a jury verdict, reduce the plaintiff's damages award by reductions in medical bills that were negotiated by the plaintiff's health insurance carrier pursuant to a health insurance policy that was purchased by or on behalf of the plaintiff.

Defendants next argue that Plaintiff's claim that section 10-1-135 resolves any ambiguities regarding section 13-21-111.6 is "illogical" and is "not supported by the plain language" of the section. As support, Defendants adduce the first sentence of section 10-1-135(10)(a), which states that "[n]othing in this section modifies: (a) The requirement of section 13-21-111.6, C.R.S., regarding the reduction of damages based on amounts paid for the damages from a collateral source." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-1-135(10)(a) (2010). Defendants also seem to argue that the second sentence of section 10-1-135(10)(a) is inapposite here. This argument seems to be based on Defendants' assertion that this action is not "a third-party action."