Seeking Valhalla Tr. v. Deane
[…] Defendants argue that section 7.5 does not limit the Managing Member's "sole discretion" conferred on her by section 3.3 because section 7.5 only governs the exercise of the Managing Member's duties ("The Managing Member . . . shall discharge their duties as managers in good faith"]). According to defendants, Carol's authority under section 3.3 is not a "duty" but a right she is empowered to exercise. Defendants also argue that the duties imposed by section 7.5 are not unique to Preservation. New York law imposes the same duties on all LLC managers (see NY LLC Law § 409 ["A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager, including his or her duties as a member of any class of managers, in good faith and with degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances"]). Finally, defendants argue that the breach of fiduciary cause of action fails, because, under New York law, it cannot be used to negate an express provision of an agreement.