Seegrist v. Gustafson
[…] Reints v. City of Rapid City, CIV. 13-5043, Docket 63 at p. 2 (D.S.D. 2013) (brackets omitted; citing Johnson v. Dailey, 479 F.2d 86, 88 (8th Cir. 1973)). “In South Dakota, a specific statute provides that civil rights actions must be brought within three years after the alleged constitutional deprivation occurred or the action will be barred.” Id. (citing Bell v. Fowler, 99 F.3d 262, 266 (8th Cir. 1996) (citing S.D.C.L. § 15-2-15.2)).

Similarly, South Dakota law subjects plaintiff's negligence and other tort claims to a three-year statute of limitations. See SDCL § 15-2-14(3). The three-year statute of limitations accrues as of the date of the alleged injury. See SDCL § 15-2-14 (providing that “an action for personal injury” “can be commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued”). Mr. Seegrist's assault and battery claims would be subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See SDCL § 15-2-15(1).

“[T]he [United States] Supreme Court, in Walker v.