Sedlock v. Shelton Board of Education
[…] Smith, 273 Conn. 610, 616, 872 A.2d 408 (2005). "The doctrine of exhaustion is grounded in a policy of fostering an orderly process of administrative adjudication and judicial review in which a reviewing court will have the benefit of the agency's findings and conclusions." Concerned Citizens of Sterling v. Sterling, 204 Conn. 551, 557, 529 A.2d 666 (1987).

General Statutes § 10-183y provides in relevant part: "Any member may appeal to the Teachers' Retirement Board for reconsideration of a decision of the board affecting such member . . . The board shall render a written decision within sixty days of receipt of such request for reconsideration." The plaintiff's argument that such appeal would have been futile, thereby excusing her from exhausting the administrative process, can be broken down into two parts.