No. C7-96-2584.
[…] Appellant argues that the amendment partially overruled the supreme court decision in Janzen v. Land O'Lakes, Inc. , 278 N.W.2d 67, 69-70 (Minn. 1979) (holding employer's subrogation right does not include contract liability and claim to contractual payments to deceased employee's wife based on uninsured motorist coverage). In the alternative, appellant urges us to overrule Janzen on the grounds that it was wrongly decided.
1. Appellant asserts that when the legislature in 1983 amended Minn. Stat. § 176.061 by adding subdivision 10, it intended to create a separate cause of action for indemnity. We disagree. Subdivision 10 provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 65B or any other law to the contrary, an employer has a right of indemnity for any compensation paid or payable pursuant to this chapter, including temporary total compensation, temporary partial compensation, permanent partial compensation, medical compensation, rehabilitation, death, and permanent total compensation.
Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subd. 10.
Subsequent to the 1983 amendment, the supreme court interpreted subdivision 10 in Allstate Ins. Co. v. Eagle-Picher Indus., Inc. , 410 N.W.2d 324 (Minn. 1987). In response to a certified question from the federal district court, the supreme court held that subdivision 10 does not afford an employer a separate cause of action for indemnity to recover workers' compensation benefits paid to an injured employee. Eagle-Picher , 410 N.W.2d at 327. In doing so, the supreme court reaffirmed its prior holding "that the traditional principles of indemnity were inapplicable in the workers' compensation setting." Id. at 327-28 (citing American Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. v.