Securities and Exchange Commission v. Mercury Interactive, Llc.
[…] Opp. at 26. This allegation does not appear in the SAC, but even if it did, it is inadequate to support a claim under § 14(a). As noted above, liability arises when the proxy statement at issue "directly authorizes the loss-generating corporate action." Reelecting Mercury's outside directors after the backdating scheme had ceased does not meet this test. Accordingly, the tenth claim will be dismissed without leave to amend as to Smith.

C. Eleventh Claim

Landan and Smith move to dismiss the eleventh claim, seeking reimbursement for bonuses and stock profits pursuant to § 304 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7243. That section provides in relevant part as follows:

If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the securities laws, the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer for —
(1) any bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensation received by that person from the issuer during the 12-month period following the first public issuance or filing with the Commission (whichever first occurs) of the financial document embodying such financial reporting requirement; and
(2) any profits realized from the sale of securities of the issuer during that 12-month period.
15 U.S.C. § 7243(a) (emphasis added).

The Court engaged in a detailed analysis of this section in its September 2009 order.