Securities Exch. Comm. v. Merrill Scott Assoc
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d) and 78u(d)(3). "A monetary penalty is designed to serve as a deterrent against securities law violations." SEC v. Lybrand, 281 F. Supp. 2d 726, 729 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (citing SEC v. Palmisano, 135 F.3d 860, 866 (2d Cir. 1998); SEC v. Tanner, 02 Civ. 306, 2003 WL 21523978, *2 (S.D.N.Y. July 3, 2003); SEC v. Moran, 944 F. Supp. 286, 296 (S.D.N.Y. 1996).

The United States Code outlines three "tiers" of penalty amounts running from $5000 to $100,000. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d) and 78u(d)(3). The SEC requests the imposition of a third-tier penalty against Mr. Licopantis in the amount of $110,000. A third-tier penalty is appropriate when a violation of the federal securities laws "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement" and the violation "directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons." Id. The burden is on the SEC to make "a proper showing" that the imposition of a penalty is appropriate. See id.