A23-1036
[…] Walsh, 851 N.W.2d at 606. An appellate court will not affirm the dismissal of claims under rule 12.02(e) "if it is possible on any evidence which might be produced, consistent with the pleader's theory, to grant the relief demanded." Martens v. Minn. Mining &Mfg. Co., 616 N.W.2d 732, 739-40 (Minn. 2000) (quoting Franklin, 122 N.W.2d at 29).
I. The district court erred in dismissing Section 21's quiet-title action because the facts alleged in the amended complaint set forth a legally sufficient claim for relief.
Minnesota Statutes section 559.01 governs quiet-title actions. It provides:
Any person in possession of real property personally or through the person's tenant, or any other person having or claiming title to vacant or unoccupied real property, may bring an action against another who claims an estate or interest therein, or a lien thereon, adverse to the person bringing the action, for the purpose of determining such adverse claim and the rights of the parties, respectively.Minn. Stat. § 559.01.
To plead a quiet-title action for vacant or unoccupied property, a plaintiff must allege a claim of title to the property and that the property is vacant or unoccupied. See Minn.