A23-1036
[…] Stat. § 555.02. Because we have ruled that Section 21's amended complaint contains sufficient facts to state a quiet-title action-which is a justiciable controversy under the UDJA-we reject the district court's conclusion.
III. The district court erred in dismissing Section 21's partition action because the facts alleged in the amended complaint set forth a legally sufficient claim for relief.
Minnesota Statutes section 558.01 authorizes an action for partition of real property. This section provides:
When two or more persons are interested, as joint tenants or as tenants in common, in real property in which one or more of them have an estate of inheritance or for life or for years, an action may be brought by one or more of such persons against the others for a partition thereof according to the respective rights and interests of the parties interested therein, or for a sale of such property, or a part thereof, if it appears that a partition cannot be had without great prejudice to the owners.Minn. Stat. § 558.01.
In its amended complaint, Section 21 alleges that it is a tenant in common with "[d]efendants Jeffery Seiffert, Daniel Seiffert, and Dale Seiffert."