Case Number 08-13116-BC.
[…] Dkt. # 39-4 at ¶¶ 4-5. According to Brubaker, Paeth also acknowledged that her supervisor, Michael J. Stodolak, approved the release of funds to the IRS despite knowing the relationship between the accounts and the plans. Dkt. # 34-3 at 5. Paeth disputes that she told Brubaker that she understood the accounts to hold assets associated with ERISA plans. Dkt. # 39-3 at ¶ 7.
Department of Treasury regulations establish the liability of any party responding to an IRS levy. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6332-1. The regulation provides that "[a]ny person who, upon demand of the district director, fails or refuses to surrender any property or right to property subject to levy is liable in his own person and estate in a sum equal to the value of the property or rights not so surrendered, together with costs and interest." Id. § 301.6332-1(b)(1) (emphasis added). Further, a person that does not surrender property "without reasonable cause" is subject to an additional fifty percent penalty. Id. § 301.6332-1(b)(2). In contrast, the regulation limits liability to the taxpayer in the event that the person surrenders property not subject to levy if the person "makes a good faith determination" that "the delinquent taxpayer [had] an apparent interest in the property." Id. § 301.6332-1(c)(2).
The regulation defines a "person" as "an officer or employee of a corporation or a member or employee of a partnership, who is under a duty to surrender the property or rights to property or to discharge the obligation." Id. § 301.6332-1(d).
On February 22, 2005, EBSA contacted the IRS seeking to recover the funds. Dkt. # 34 at 5. The IRS denied the request, asserting that the nine-month statute of limitations for the return of the funds had expired.