Second National Bank of New Haven v. United States
[…] IRC § 2011(a):

"The tax imposed by section 2001 shall be credited with the amount of any estate, inheritance, legacy, or succession taxes actually paid to any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, in respect of any property included in the gross estate (not including any such taxes paid with respect to the estate of a person other than the decedent)."

In its supplemental brief defendant cites Rabkin and Johnson, Federal Income, Gift and Estate Taxation § 53.09, Brock v. Commissioner, 16 B.T.A. 1358 (1929), and Moore v. Commissioner, 21 B.T.A. 279 (1930), in support of its position.