Second National Bank of New Haven v. United States
[…] Out of this asymmetrical tax treatment arises the interpretative problem with which the Court presently is confronted. The estate seeks to credit state taxes paid with respect to property of its decedent even though the property itself was not included in his federal gross estate for federal estate tax purposes.

See IRC § 2037(a)(2), excluding property where the value of the reversionary interest is less than 5%, as it was in this case. A parallel state exclusion, infra note 6, recently enacted by Connecticut, was not in force at the time taxes were assessed on the Brewster Trust.

IRC § 2033:

"The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death."

Conn.Gen.Stat. § 12-341:

"The transfers enumerated in section 12-340 shall be taxable if made . . . (d) by gift or grant intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment at or after the death of the transferor.