Second National Bank of New Haven v. United States
[…] Out of this asymmetrical tax treatment arises the interpretative problem with which the Court presently is confronted. The estate seeks to credit state taxes paid with respect to property of its decedent even though the property itself was not included in his federal gross estate for federal estate tax purposes.

See IRC § 2037(a)(2), excluding property where the value of the reversionary interest is less than 5%, as it was in this case. A parallel state exclusion, infra note 6, recently enacted by Connecticut, was not in force at the time taxes were assessed on the Brewster Trust.

IRC § 2033:

"The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death."

Conn.Gen.Stat. § 12-341:

"The transfers enumerated in section 12-340 shall be taxable if made . . . (d) by gift or grant intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment at or after the death of the transferor. Such a transfer as last mentioned shall include, among other things, a transfer under which the decedent retained for his life, or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death, or for a period of such duration as to evidence an intention that he should retain for his life (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or (2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person or persons, to designate the person or persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom. . . ." The deleted portion describes a 5% exclusion not in effect at the time of Frederick F. Brewster's death.