Index No. 110928/11
[…] At best, Landlord raised this issue only obliquely in its PAR, when, in the affidavit referred to above, Ms. Weinberg expressed puzzlement at the difference between her calculation of overcharges and the RA's calculation thereof. Nonetheless, the Court will take the matter to have been raised.
RSL § 26-517 (e) provides that a landlord's failure to properly file annual rent registration statements bars the landlord "from applying for or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement ... . " See Ja.zilek v Ahart Holdings, LLC, 72 AD3d 529 (1st Dept 2010). Landlord states that it filed late registrations on September 13, 2010, and that, accordingly, the freezes should have been retroactively lifted.