Index No. 110928/11
[…] The petition alleges that the Order is arbitrary and capricious, and an abuse of discretion, and that it violated Landlord's right to due process of law. The petition also purports to allege that the Order "on the entire record, was not supported by substantial evidence." Petition at 5, tracking CPLR 7803 (4). A party may raise the question of substantial evidence only in relation to "a determination made as the result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction of law." CPLR 7803 (4). Here, no evidentiary hearing was held. Accordingly, there can be no question of substantial evidence.