Sec. Real Estate Servs., Inc. v. First Bank of Dalton
[…] This case is related to another appeal before this Court, First Bank of Dalton v. Security Real Estate Services (Case No. A13A1209), 325 Ga.App. ––– (Nov. 20, 2013), in which we affirmed the trial court's grant of summary judgment to SRES on First Bank's claims of breach of contract and negligence pursuant to Court of Appeals Rule 36. In the instant appeal, SRES argues that because First Bank was awarded no damages in Case No. A13A1209, SRES is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law on First Bank's bid for attorney fees and expenses pursuant to OCGA § 13–6–11. We agree.

First Bank did not file an appellate brief in the instant appeal.

OCGA § 13–6–11 provides that:

The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.
(Emphasis supplied.)

This Court has consistently found that “[a]ttorney fees are not recoverable under OCGA § 13–6–11 where there is no award of damages or other relief on any underlying claim.” (Footnote omitted.) 4WD Parts Center, Inc. v.