Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Taronis Techs.
[…] “Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act makes it ‘unlawful for any person . . . [t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . ., any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe.'” S.E.C. v. Zandford, 535 U.S. 813, 819 (2002) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78j). Rule 10b-5 implements this provision and bans the use of “any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud” or any other act that operates as a fraud or deceit. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(a), (c). Rule 10b-5 also proscribes making any “untrue statement of material fact” or the omission of any material fact “necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b).

To establish Taronis Tech violated Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5, the SEC must show Taronis Tech made a false statement or omission, of material fact, with scienter, and in connection with the purchase or sale of a security. SEC v.