Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Taronis Techs.
[…] SEC v. Smyth, 420 F.3d 1225, 1232 n.13 (11th Cir. 2005). “District courts in the Eleventh Circuit have noted that an evidentiary hearing is not necessary where the moving party has provided supporting affidavits as to the issue of damages.” Frazier, 767 F.Supp.2d at 1365.

III. ANALYSIS

The SEC alleges Taronis Tech issued materially false and misleading press releases advertising agreements and relationships with customers that did not exist or were exaggerated, including with the City of San Diego, Popeye's, Smithfield, and the Turkish government.

A. Liability

Section 17(a) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a), Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), and Rule 10b-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5, all proscribe fraudulent conduct in the offer or sale of securities. “Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act makes it ‘unlawful for any person . . . [t]o use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . ., any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe.'” S.E.C. v. Zandford, 535 U.S. 813, 819 (2002) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78j). Rule 10b-5 implements this provision and bans the use of “any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud” or any other act that operates as a fraud or deceit. 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(a), (c).