Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Taronis Techs.
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(A)

To determine the amount of the penalty, the Exchange Act outlines three tiers based on the nature of the violation. Under the first tier, “[f]or each violation, the amount of the penalty shall not exceed the greater of (I) $9,753 for a natural person or $97,523 for any other person.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i) (emphasis added). The second tier goes further: “Notwithstanding clause (i), the amount of a civil penalty . . . for each such violation shall not exceed the greater of (I) $97,523 for a natural person or $487,616 for any other person . . . if the violation described in subparagraph (A) involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).

For the third tier, the Exchange Act states:

Notwithstanding clauses (i) and (ii), the amount of a civil penalty imposed . . . for each violation . . . shall not exceed the greater of (I) $195,047 for a natural person or $975,230 for any other person . . . if-
(aa) the violation described in subparagraph (A) involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement; and
(bb) such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.
15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii).

“Civil penalties are intended to punish the individual wrongdoer and to deter him and others from future securities violations.” SEC v. Monterosso, 756 F.3d 1326, 1338 (11th Cir. 2010).