Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Taronis Techs.
[…] More specifically, Section 13(a) requires every issuer of a security to provide annual reports, quarterly reports, and any other information and documentation required under its rules and regulations to ensure proper protection of investors and insure fair dealing in the security. 15 U.S.C. § 78m(a). Section 13(b)(2)(A) requires issuers to “make and keep books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer,” while Section 13(b)(2)(B) requires issuers of securities to devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to reasonably assure that, among other things, transactions are recorded to permit preparation of financial statements in conformity with GAAP and to maintain