Civil No 11-cv-532-JL Opinion No. 2012 DNH 073
[…] Ortiz-Gonzalez, 277 F.3d at 62-63 (quotation marks omitted). Based on those allegations, and the declaration submitted with the motion for default judgment, the SEC is entitled to its sought-after permanent injunctive relief and civil disgorgement in the amount of $1,268,907.48 (including $40,917.47 in interest as of the date the motion was filed, February 29, 2012).
The SEC is also entitled to the imposition of a monetary penalty against each of the defendants under 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d) and 78u(d)(3). Each of these provisions authorizes a penalty for "any violation" of the relevant securities laws, with "[t]he amount of the penalty [to] be determined by the court in light of the facts and circumstances." The statutes provide that, "[f]or each violation, the amount of the penalty shall not exceed the greater of (I) $5,000 . . . or (II) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant," though this limit increases to $150,000 (or the amount of the gain) if the violation "involved fraud,