Case No.: 2:15-cv-1865-LDG-(GWF)
[…] Platforms Wireless, 617 F.3d at 1099 (affirming use of this IRS rate to calculate prejudgment interest).
29. Therefore, Moore must disgorge his ill-gotten gains of $168,612.30, together with prejudgment interest in the amount of $9,650.90, totaling $178,263.20, to ensure that he does not profit from his illegal conduct.
4. Moore Shall Pay a $75,000 Civil Penalty
30. As explained above, Section 3(b)(1) of SOX explicitly provides that a person who violates SOX "shall be subject to the same penalties, and to the same extent" as for a violation of the Exchange Act. 15 U.S.C. § 7202(b)(1). Section 21(d)(3) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3), provides that the SEC may seek civil penalties for violations of the Exchange Act. The Exchange Act provides that the amount of any civil penalty "shall be determined by the court in light of the facts and circumstances." 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i). Section 21(d)(3)(B) further provides three different levels, or "tiers" of penalties, and sets forth the circumstances under which a penalty in each tier may be imposed.
31. A "first tier" penalty may be imposed for any violation. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i).