Case No.: 2:15-cv-1865-LDG-(GWF)
[…] See SEC v. Stratton Oakmont, Inc., 878 F. Supp. 250, 256-57 (D.D.C. 1995) (ordering defendant permanently enjoined from future violations of SEC administrative order); see also SEC v. Brown, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44082 (D. Minn. Mar. 31, 2016) (where defendant violated SEC Order prohibiting him from acting as an investment advisor, entry of a permanent injunction prohibiting future violations of the SEC Order was warranted under Investment Advisers Act).
2. Moore Shall be Permanently Enjoined from Future Violations of SOX Section 105(c)(7)(B)
22. Section 3(b)(1) of SOX, 15 U.S.C. § 7202(b)(1) provides in relevant part:
A violation by any person of this Act . . . shall be treated for all purposes in the same manner as a violation of the . . .Exchange Act. . ., consistent with the provisions of this Act, and any such person shall be subject to the same penalties, and to the same extent, as for a violation of that Act. . . .Section 21(d) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(1), provides that upon a proper showing, a permanent injunction shall be granted in an enforcement action brought by the SEC. To obtain an injunction, the SEC must establish that there is a reasonable likelihood of future violations.