Case No.: 2:15-cv-1865-LDG-(GWF)
[…] 13. A "willful" violation of the securities laws means merely "that the person charged with the duty knows what he is doing." Wonsover v. SEC, 205 F.3d 408, 414 (D.C. Cir. 2000), quoting Hughes v. SEC, 174 F.2d 969, 977 (D.C. Cir. 1949). "Willfulness" does not require that the actor "also be aware that he is violating one of the Rules or Acts." Id. quoting Gearhart & Otis, Inc. v. SEC, 348 F.2d 798, 803 (D.C. Cir. 1965).
14. For purposes of SOX, the term "issuer" means an issuer as defined in Section 3 of the Exchange Act, the securities of which are registered under Section 12 of the Exchange Act, or that is required to file reports under section 15(d). See SOX § 2(a)(7), 15 U.S.C. § 7201(a)(7).
15. SOX defines the term "person associated with a public accounting firm" to include an "independent contractor . . . that, in connection with the preparation or issuance of any audit report shares in the profits of, or receives compensation in any other form, from that firm." See SOX Section 2(a)(9), 15 U.S.C. § 7201(2)(a)(9). An "independent contractor is "[o]ne who is entrusted to undertake a specific project but who is left free to do the assigned work and to choose the method for accomplishing it." Black's Law Dictionary 785 (8th ed. 2004).