23-CV-3309 (AMD) (TAM)
[…] Similar to Section 9(a)(1), liability under Section 9(a)(2) of the Exchange Act is established by the S.E.C.'s demonstrating “(1) a series of transactions in a security creating actual or apparent trading in that security or raising or depressing the price of that security, (2) carried out with scienter and (3) for the purpose of inducing the security's sale or purchase by others.” Sharette v. Credit Suisse Int'l, 127 F.Supp.3d 60, 78 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (quotation marks omitted); see also Malenfant, 784 F.Supp. at 144.
Title 15, United States Code, Section 78i(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of any facility of any national securities exchange, or for any member of a national securities exchange
(1) For the purpose of creating a false or misleading appearance of active trading in any security other than a government security, or a false or misleading appearance with respect to the market for any such security, (A) to effect any transaction in such security which involves no change in the beneficial ownership thereof, or (B) to enter an order or orders for the purchase of such security with the knowledge that an order or orders of substantially the same size, at substantially the same time, and at substantially the same price, for the sale of any such security, has been or will be entered by or for the same or different parties, or (C) to enter any order or orders for the sale of any such security with the knowledge that an order or orders of substantially the same size, at substantially the same time, and at substantially the same price, for the purchase of such security, has been or will be entered by or for the same or different parties.
Title 15, United States Code, Section 78i(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(2) To effect, alone or with 1 or more other persons, a series of transactions in any security registered on a national securities exchange, any security not so registered, or in connection with any security-based swap or security-based swap agreement with respect to such security creating actual or apparent active trading in such security, or raising or depressing the price of such security, for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others.
Here, the Court finds that the S.E.C. has adequately alleged that Defendant Cohen violated Section 9(a)(1) and (2) of the Exchange Act. Regarding Section 9(a)(1), the S.E.C. has demonstrated that its allegations satisfy all three elements of liability as follows. First, the S.E.C. alleges that Cohen was involved in generating matched orders as part of the Scheme, as evidenced by Cohen's agreement with Mancino and Hirschy that they would arrange matched orders when Cohen found a potential investor for HD View stock. (See Compl., ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 3, 7, 20, 22.) In addition, the allegations illustrate Cohen's scienter and intent to create a false or misleading appearance of active trading in that the S.E.C. alleges that Cohen induced investors to place buy orders with knowledge of the conspirators' plan to place matched orders, which would both create the appearance of active trading in HD View stock and serve Cohen's own pecuniary interests.