Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Choice Advisors, LLC
[…] During the July 17, 2024 evidentiary hearing, he asserted that his school clients “got what they paid for,” were charged a fair price in the market, and did not complain about this performance. Dkt. 101 at 15:9-14 (“Tr. of July 17, 2024 Evidentiary Hearing”). This characterization demonstrates a fundamental misunderstanding of what transpired. His clients did not in fact get what they paid for because they paid for a registered municipal advisor that was legally permitted to provides these services. See 15 U.S.C. § 78o-4(a)(1)(B) (stating that municipal advisors cannot “provide advice to or on behalf of a municipal entity . . . with respect to municipal financial products or the issuance of municipal securities . . . unless the municipal advisor is registered” with the SEC); MSRB Rule A-12 (requiring all municipal advisors to register with the MSRB).