10-28-2016
[…] Dahl, 486 U.S. 622, 637-38 (1988). The Act's registration requirement is "transaction-specific," and accordingly, each separate transaction requires its own registration. See SEC v. Cavanagh ("Cavanagh II"), 155 F.3d 129, 133 (2d Cir. 1998); Caledonian Bank I, 145 F. Supp. 3d at 306. Nonetheless, there are many exemptions from the registration requirement. Here, Verdmont urges this Court to apply the "dealer exemption."
A. Dealer Liability
A "dealer" is any entity engaged in the business of acting as "agent, broker, or principal" for securities issued by others. See Securities Act § 2(a)(12), 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(12). Under the Securities Act, "the provisions of [Section 5] shall not apply to . . . transactions by a dealer." § 4(a)(3), 15 U.S.C. § 77d(a)(3). However, this exemption does not apply when the "transactions in a security as to which a registration statement has been filed" took place before the later of "forty days after the effective date of [the] registration statement" or "forty days after the first date upon which the security was bona fide offered to the public." § 4(a)(3)(B). The purpose of this forty-day buffer period is to "prevent dealers from even unknowingly taking part" in the initial distribution of securities to the public. Caledonian Bank I, 145 F. Supp. 3d at 307 (citing SEC v. N. Am. Res. & Dev.