Sebco Dev. v. Bldg. Mgmt. Assocs.
[…] Standard of Review

CPLR § 6301 describes the grounds upon which the court can grant a preliminary injunction and reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff.

Thus, a preliminary injunction "provide[s] a provisional remedy by maintaining the status quo pending a full hearing on the merits, rather than to determine the ultimate rights of the parties and mandate corrective action" (Jamie B. v. Hernandez, 274 A.D.2d 335, 336 [1st Dept 2000]).