No. 20-12651
[…] Id. If the district court is satisfied with the application, "it shall enter an order reciting the substance and effect of the lost or destroyed record [and] [s]uch order, . . . shall have the same effect as the original record." Id. Section 1735 provides that "[w]hen the record of any case or matter in any court of the United States to which the United States is a party, is lost or destroyed, a certified copy of any official paper . . . shall . . . have the same effect as an original paper filed in such court." Id. § 1735. "Whenever the United States is interested in any lost or destroyed records or files of a court of the United States, the clerk of such court and the United States attorney for the district shall take the steps necessary to restore such records or files." Id.
We have held that "the plain text and statutory context make clear that [§§ 1734 and 1735] are evidentiary rules used to recreate a record for a pending or contemplated judicial, administrative, or other legal proceeding." In re Coffman, 766 F.3d 1246, 1248 (11th Cir. 2014).