No. 20-12651
[…] Groendyke Transp., Inc. v. Davis, 406 F.2d 1158, 1162 (5th Cir. 1969). We review de novo the grant of a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim, accepting the allegations in the complaint as true and construing them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Glover v. Liggett Grp., 459 F.3d 1304, 1308 (11th Cir. 2006).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1734, "[a] lost or destroyed record of any proceeding in any court of the United States may be supplied on application of any interested party not at fault, by substituting a copy certified by the clerk of any court in which an authentic copy is lodged." 28 U.S.C. § 1734. "Where a certified copy is not available, any interested person not at fault may file in such court a verified application for an order establishing the lost or destroyed record." Id. If the district court is satisfied with the application, "it shall enter an order reciting the substance and effect of the lost or destroyed record [and] [s]uch order, . . . shall have the same effect as the original record." Id. Section 1735 provides that "[w]hen the record of any case or matter in any court of the United States to which the United States is a party, is lost or destroyed, a certified copy of any official paper . . . shall . . . have the same effect as an original paper filed in such court."