NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] To the contrary, the only relief requested in the petition was the aforementioned sale of the residence. On appeal, Seay seeks to save the petition by now asserting he was entitled to reach Ferrante’s interest as beneficiary of the trust, but a pleading cannot be amended on appeal to create a claim where none was pleaded. So the petition cannot be saved under Code of Civil Procedure section 709.010, subdivision (b).
B
Nor was Seay entitled to reach the residence on the theory the irrevocability clause was spendthrift provision invalid against creditors under Probate Code section 15304, subdivision (a). The irrevocability clause is not a spendthrift provision. A spendthrift provision is “a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of the settlors’ interest” in the trust. (Ibid.)