2021–03872 Index No. 2887/18
[…] DeChance, 205 A.D.3d 1026, 1027, 166 N.Y.S.3d 888 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Matter of Bennett v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of the Vil. of Sagaponack, 170 A.D.3d 716, 717, 96 N.Y.S.3d 246 ).
In determining whether to grant an area variance to an applicant, a zoning board "is required to engage in a balancing test, weighing the benefit of the grant to the applicant against the detriment to the health, safety, and welfare of the neighborhood or community if the variance is granted" ( Matter of Morris Motel, LLC v. DeChance, 199 A.D.3d 687, 688, 153 N.Y.S.3d 897 ; see Town Law § 267–b[3][b] ; Matter of Pecoraro v. Board of Appeals of Town of Hempstead, 2 N.Y.3d 608, 612, 781 N.Y.S.2d 234, 814 N.E.2d 404 ). Pursuant to Town Law § 267–b(3)(b), in making that determination, a zoning board "must consider whether (1) an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will result by the granting of the area variance, (2) the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some feasible method other than an area variance, (3) the requested area variance is substantial, (4) the proposed variance will adversely impact the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood if it is granted, and (5) the alleged difficulty was self-created" ( Matter of Grosso v. DeChance, 205 A.D.3d at 1027–1028, 166 N.Y.S.3d 888 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Matter of Sasso v. Osgood, 86 N.Y.2d 374, 384, 633 N.Y.S.2d 259, 657 N.E.2d 254 ).