C15-1901 TSZ
[…] Seattle Times also pursues under MTCA reimbursement from LeatherCare for the costs of the SVE system designed, installed, and operated by AECOM. The Court concludes that the MTCA claims related to the Interim Action Plan (and Agreed Order No. 8996) are cognizable, but the MTCA claim premised on AECOM's SVE system lacks merit.
A prerequisite to cost recovery under MTCA is demonstrating that the remedial action at issue was the "substantial equivalent" of an action conducted or supervised by Ecology. RCW 70.105D.080 ("Recovery of remedial action costs shall be limited to those remedial actions that, when evaluated as a whole, are the substantial equivalent of a department-conducted or department-supervised remedial action."). The Court evaluates substantial equivalence "with reference to the rules adopted by" Ecology. Id.