No. 15042
[…] We accordingly grant leave to amend the complaint in the manner requested, and will regard the complaint as so amended.
One of the newly-cited statutes relied upon by appellant as establishing jurisdiction is 28 U.S.C.A. § 2463. Under this statute, property "taken" or "detained" under any revenue law of the United States is deemed to be in the custody of the law and subject to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof.
28 U.S.C.A. § 2463 reads:
"All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof."
The levies in question were made pursuant to the authority conferred upon the district director by 26 U.S.C.A. § 6331 (formerly 26 U.S.C.A. (I.R.C. 1939) § 3690), which is a revenue law of the United States. There is no doubt that the funds affected by these levies have been "detained."