Searles v. United States
[…] 1. Discretionary Act

Here, the Government's allegedly negligent conduct-its employment of “unfit and incompetent” prison staff and their failure to provide adequate security in the housing area-was clearly discretionary. An act is discretionary if it is not “compelled by statute”-in other words, if an employee has some “rightful option” other than to “adhere to the directive” of a statute or regulation. Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 322 (quoting Berkovitz v. United States, 486 U.S. 531, 536 (1988)). Although 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a) tasks the BOP with the “management and regulation of all Federal penal and correctional institutions” as well as with “provid[ing] for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States,” the statute does not dictate how the BOP should fulfill its duties or mandate particular conduct. “The absence of specific guidelines of appropriate conduct by BOP officials in administering these duties, therefore, leaves judgment or choice to the BOP officials.” Scrima v.