Searles v. Germain Ford of Columbus, L.L.C.
[…] See also Cope v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 82 Ohio St.3d 426, 437, 1998-Ohio-405 (finding class certification appropriate when based on the use of a standard form lacking statutory and regulatory disclosure requirements). Even if the trial court erred when it failed to find the predominance requirement met, we nonetheless agree with the trial court's resolution of plaintiff's Civ. R. 23(B)(3) contentions. Class action certification is inappropriate here because plaintiff did not present any evidence of actual injury incurred as the result of Germain's violating the Window Sticker Rule.

{¶ 22} R.C. 1345.09(B) provides that, once a violation is found, "the consumer may rescind the transaction or recover, but not in a class action, three times the amount of the consumer's actual economic damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater, plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages." Alternatively, the consumer may "recover damages or other appropriate relief in a class action under Civ. R. 23." Id.