No. 03 C 8966.
[…] Sonquist, 699 F.2d 864, 869 (7th Cir. 1983) (emphasis in original). "A causal connection, or an affirmative link, between the misconduct complained of and the official sued is necessary." Wolf-Lillie, 699 F.2d at 869. According to Boyd, her actions were merely ministerial in nature and thus did not cause the alleged constitutional deprivation. See Jenkins, 147 F.3d at 583.
The Court agrees that Boyd did not cause the alleged constitutional deprivation, because the Board, not Boyd, terminated Plaintiff. See 105 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/34-8.1 ("The right to employ, discharge, and layoff shall be vested solely with the board."). Likewise, the procedural defects in the Complaint relate to the Board's alleged failures to give Plaintiff notice, reasons for dismissal, and a proper hearing. See 105 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/34-85 (describing the procedures by which the Board can dismiss a teacher for cause).