Searcy v. United States
[…] If a claim can be brought under FECA, the plaintiff must satisfy its requirements-no matter whether FTCA waives immunity. See Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460 U.S. 190, 193-94 (1983) (explaining that FECA was “designed to protect the Government from suits under statutes, such as the [FTCA], that had been enacted to waive the Government's sovereign immunity”).

FECA provides the exclusive remedy for any “civil officer or employee in any branch of the Government of the United States,” 5 U.S.C. § 8101(1)(A), seeking compensation for the “disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty,” id. § 8102(a). When a federal employee makes an injury claim covered by FECA, he “must bring [his] claim to the Secretary of Labor in lieu of filing a claim in federal court.” Sullivan v. United States, 2006 WL 8451987, at *3 (D.D.C. June 22, 2006); see also Daniels-Lumley v.