Seaport Glob. Holdings v. Dusansky
[…] Dusansky also argues that the subpoena is procedurally defective because it was invalidly served on an out-of-state resident. Seaport asserts that this procedural objection was waived by Garber's accepting service of the subpoena and beginning to compile responsive documents. This court agrees with Dusansky.

Generally, "out-of-State service of [a] subpoena[ ] on a nonresident [is] unauthorized and void." (Peterson v Spartan Indus., 40 A.D.2d 807, 807-808 [1st Dept 1972]; see Judiciary Law§ 2-b [1] [providing that "[a] court of record has power to issue a subpoena requiring the attendance of a person found in the state to testify in a cause pending in that court"].) However, the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, which both Tennessee and New York have adopted (see Tenn Code Ann §§ 24-9-201-24-9-207; CPLR 3119), provide for the (re)issuance and enforcement on an in-state resident of a subpoena from an out-of-state action.