Seamans v. Tramontana
[…] (Doc. No. 1, ¶30). The plaintiffs then cite several state statutes related to roadway safety: 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3310(a) restricts driving too close to other vehicles than "is reasonable and prudent;" 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3714 makes driving carelessly in "disregard for the safety of persons or property" a summary offense; 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3361 requires drivers to drive at a safe speed "that is reasonable and prudent under the conditions;" and 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2705 makes a person criminally liable "if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." In sum, these statutes regulate the manner in which Pennsylvania drivers should operate their vehicles and creates appropriate criminal remedies for violations of those laws.