Nos. 98-70369, 98-70370, 98-70372, 98-70907, 98-71345, 99-70107, 99-70108, 99-70111.
[…] Sealy presses the analogy afforded by 26 C.F.R. § 1.468A-1(b)(5) relating to the cost of nuclear decommissioning which includes all costs incurred in the dismantling of a nuclear powerplant that has permanently ceased production. These costs, Sealy notes, are specifically permitted to be carried back under § 172(f)(3). Sealy asserts that by a parity of reasoning the costs it seeks to deduct as specified liability costs may be carried back for ten years.
The language of the statute does not sustain Sealy's contention. Although § 172(f)(1)(B) begins by referring to "[a]ny amount . . . with respect to a liability which arises under a Federal or State law," the statute goes on to be more specific and to speak of "a liability arising out of a Federal or State law" and "the act (or failure to act) giving rise to such liability. . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 172(f)(1)(B)(i).