Seals v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Because the trial court did not err in granting reconsideration simply because defendant did not present any new information, we will review de novo the result of the grant of reconsideration, which was, in essence, granting defendant's motion for summary disposition. See Van Reken v Darden, Neef & Heitsch, 259 Mich App 454; 674 NW2d 731 (2003) (applying de novo review after the court granted a motion for reconsideration overruling an initially successful motion for summary disposition).

MCL 500.3173a(2) provides:

A person who presents or causes to be presented an oral or written statement, including computer-generated information, as part of or in support of a claim to the [MAIPF] for payment or another benefit knowing that the statement contains false information concerning a fact or thing material to the claim commits a fraudulent insurance act under [MCL 500.4503] that is subject to the penalties imposed under [MCL 500.4511]. A claim that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection is ineligible for payment or benefits under the assigned claims plan.