Sealed Unit Parts Co. v. Sycom Surge, Inc.
[…] Were SUP seeking relief "of a different kind or on a different principle than that of the prior decree," ancillary jurisdiction would not be appropriate. Peacock, 516 U.S. at 358. However, as the Court established for Counts II and III, there is ancillary jurisdiction over Count V as SUP is not seeking to impose co-liability for the Final Judgment or bring forth new theories of liability. Fla. Stat. § 726.108(2) provides that, "[i]f a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor, if the court so orders, may levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds." Fla. Stat. § 726.108(2). As such, SUP is availing itself of a creditor remedy provided by Fla. Stat. § 726.108(2) which is "necessary to enable a court to function successfully, manage its proceedings, vindicate its authority, and effectuate its decrees."