Nos. 85-3124, 85-3177.
[…] B. Directed Verdict in Favor of Directors
The second error alleged in Seale's cross-appeal is the District Court's decision to grant the motions for a directed verdict in favor of the defendant directors. Seale argues that the directors should be liable on one of two theories. First, he argues that even if the directors were truthful in asserting that they had no knowledge of the repurchase agreement, they are liable to him for the actions of their co-directors, Rogers and Brumbach. Seale cites section 1701.93(A) of the Ohio Revised Code, which prohibits any officer, director, employee, or agent of a corporation from making any statements "respecting the shares, assets, liabilities, capital, business, dividends or distributions, earnings, or accounts of a corporation" with the intent to deceive and knowing such statements to be false.