Nos. 85-3124, 85-3177.
[…] B. Promissory Estoppel
Citizens argues that the District Court erred in applying the doctrine of promissory estoppel to this case. Citizens asserts that Ohio law does not recognize promissory estoppel in a case involving real estate and the statute of frauds. Although the Ohio courts have never addressed this issue, we are persuaded that they would not apply the doctrine of promissory estoppel to statute of frauds cases involving real estate.
Ohio has two statutes of frauds that pertain to real estate. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1335.05 (Anderson 1979) provides in pertinent part:
No action shall be brought whereby . . . to charge a person . . . upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them, or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1335.04 (Anderson 1979) is a more specific provision for certain types of interest in real estate: