CIVIL ACTION NO. 05-629, SECTION R.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4 (j) (2).
Defendants devote the majority of their argument to whether service by certified mail is permissible under Rule 4(e), which governs service of process on individuals. Because each of the defendants here is a part of the government of the state of Louisiana, however, Rule 4 (j) (2) applies.
Under Louisiana law, service upon the state or a state agency is governed by Louisiana Revised Statutes section 13:5107. Section 13:5107 provides, in pertinent part:
A. In all suits filed against the state of Louisiana or a state agency, citation and service may be obtained by citation and service on the attorney general of Louisiana, or on any employee in his office . . . or any other proper officer or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of this state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of this state. . . .
La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13:5107 (A).