No. 1704 C.D. 2012
[…] Cmwlth. 2004) (quoting Daniels v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate Transport), 574 Pa. 61, 78, 828 A.2d 1043, 1053 (2003)). However, where conflicting testimony is provided by deposition, as in this case with respect to Dr. Perry's testimony, our Supreme Court has held that the WCJ must provide an objective basis for crediting such testimony. Id. (citing Daniels, 574 Pa. at 78, 828 A.2d at 1053). The WCJ's explanation must be more than a mere "summation of the evidence" paired with an announcement as to "which evidence he or she accepts and rejects." Id. at 429 n.10.
77 P.S. § 834. Pursuant to Section 422(a) of the Act, a "reasoned" decision is one "containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached." Id. --------
Here, the WCJ's Decision does allow effective appellate review and, thus, is reasoned under the Act. The WCJ found that Employer did not have any modified duty work, which was appropriate for Claimant's limitations, available for Claimant.