Case No. 8:14-cv-114-T-27TBM
[…] In contrast to federal maritime law, the Florida statute permits a lien for construction services, in addition to repair services. See Fla. Stat. § 713.60 (applying, in part, to labor "for use in the construction of any vessel").
As discussed, it is undisputed that Trillium provided labor repair services in the amount of $224,652.00 to the Vessel for which it holds a maritime lien. Likewise, it is undisputed that Trillium provided labor construction services in the amounts of $347,157.89 to the FPV 70-02, and $53,539.93 to the FPV 70-03. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 31307, a state statute conferring a lien on a vessel is superseded "to the extent the statute establishes a claim to be enforced by a civil action in rem against the vessel for necessaries." Here, the relevant state law with respect to the Vessel establishes such a claim. Specifically, pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 85.011, liens established under Chapter 713 may be enforced, among other methods, by execution against the property subject to the lien. Fla. Stat. § 85.011(4); see also Fla.