Seabron v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs point out that some witnesses will overlap amongst the three Plaintiffs' claims, particularly Plaintiffs' expert witnesses. (ECF No. 325 at 5.) Plaintiffs argue that having to call the same two expert witnesses at three separate trials unfairly increases the cost to prosecute their claims. (Id.) The Court finds this argument unavailing given the right to recover attorneys' fees and costs if any Plaintiff should prevail on his or her claim. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1116(1) (stating that an insured whose claim is unreasonably delayed or denied may recover "reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit."); Hall v. Am. Standard Ins. Co., 292 P.3d 1196, 1200 (Colo. App. 2012) (attorneys' fees are permissible damages in a statutory bad faith claim). The increased cost is not so significant that Plaintiffs will be unable to pursue their individual cases.