Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. v. Orrstown Fin. Servs.
[…] (Doc. No. 258 at 18.) The PADOB raises the additional question as to whether the Department of Banking and Securities Code (“DoBS Code”)'s statutory confidentiality provisions, 71 P.S. §§ 733-302, 733-404, “provide a separate justification to prevent the disclosure of documents sought by [SEPTA] in the Renewed Motion to Compel.” (Id.) The PADOB notes that it is bound by statute, particularly Sections 302 and 404 of the DoBS Code, regarding “when and how the [PADOB's] reports of examination and records may be divulged or disclosed.” (Id. at 10.) The PADOB notes that the provisions of Section 302 prevent it from “divulg[ing] to anyone any information contained in or ascertained from any examination or investigation made by the [D]epartment, or any letter, report, or statement sent to the [D]epartment, or any other paper or document in the custody of the [D]epartment,” except “where ‘the production of such information is required by subpoena or other legal process of a court of competent jurisdiction.'” (Id. at 13-14) (quoting 71 P.S. § 733-302(A)(2)).