Se. Dev. Partners v. St. Johns Cnty.
[…] Resp. at 5-6 (classifying the Agreement as a “development agreement”), with Dev. Reply at 2-5 (classifying the Agreement as a “proportionate share agreement pursuant to Section 163.3180”). The precise classification of the Agreement here does not affect the Court's determination, as the Agreement is not a permit regardless of what it is called, and therefore does not fall within the tolling statute. SEDP's argument that Fla. Stat. § 252.363 extends mitigation efforts connected to a construction effort authorized by permit is inapposite when, as here, there is no permit. See Fla. Stat. § 252.363(c); Dev. Reply at 5-6.

Even if Fla. Stat. § 252.363 applied, the notices provided by SELV were facially deficient. The statute requires that any notice of tolling “be in writing and identify the specific permit or other authorization qualifying for extension.” Fla. Stat. § 252.363(1)(b).