NO. 2013-CA-001285-MR
[…] Consequently, Southeast is precluded from now arguing that the boundaries depicted in the survey are incorrect since it had a prior opportunity to raise this issue, failed to do so, and then waived the right to raise the issue in the future.
With respect to the annexation ordinances not subject to the prior litigation, specifically ordinances 012-102 through 012-107, the trial court found that the written waivers of the property owners in each annexation, whether signed before or after annexation, authorized the annexations and cured any proposed defects in the notice requirements of KRS 81A.412. This statute states:
A city may annex any area which meets the requirements of KRS 81A.410, if each of the owners of record of the land to be annexed gives prior consent in writing to the annexation. In this event, the city shall not be required to enact the notification ordinance required by KRS 81A.420(1) or to comply with the notice requirements of KRS 81A.425, and it shall not be required to wait the sixty (60) day period provided for in KRS 81A.420(2) prior to enacting a final ordinance annexing the area. When a city has obtained the prior written consent of each owner of record of the land to be annexed, the city may enact a single ordinance finally annexing the land described in the ordinance. If the city has elected to establish the zoning for the new territory pursuant to KRS 100.209 prior to the completion of annexation under this section, the ordinance annexing the territory shall include a map showing the zoning. Upon the enactment of this ordinance, the territory shall become a part of the city.
Southeast argues that because KRS 81A.412 requires waivers prior to annexation, the waivers signed by landowners after their property was annexed are void. Southeast cites Helm v. Citizens to Protect the Prospect Area, Inc., 864 S.W.2d 312 (Ky. App. 1993), and Merritt v.