SDIF Ltd. v. Tentexkota, LLC
[…] Pending before the Court are a motion by the third party defendants to dismiss the third party claim based upon the contention that the third party defendants were not parties to the loan agreements at issue in this collection action, a motion for summary judgment by the plaintiff, and a motion filed by the defendants/third party plaintiffs to conduct discovery.

No party pointed out the significant errors in the documents supporting the loan and guarantees at issue in this litigation and no party briefed the application of SDCL 47-34A-303 in this litigation. Likewise, no party briefed or cited SDCL 53-9-1: "A contract provision contrary to an express provision of law or to the policy of express law, though not expressly prohibited or otherwise contrary to good morals, is unlawful." A decision on this matter is a matter of law for the court, subject, of course, to abuse of discretion.