C.A.No. 15-253ERIE
[…] Erie County Court of Common Pleas Judge DiSantis granted a judgment of acquittal on the charge of Unsworn Falsification, but allowed the False Reports charge to go before a jury, which found Plaintiff guilty of that charge. ECF No. 10-1, page 3. Plaintiff's False Reports charge was based on 18 P.S.C.A. § 4906(B)(1) which provides that "a person commits [this offense] ... if he reports to law enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur."
Plaintiff's Unsworn Falsification charge, of which he was acquitted, was based on 18 P.S.C.A. § 4904(A)(1) which provides that "A person commits [this offense] ... if, with intent to mislead a public servant in performing his official function, he makes any written false statement which he does not believe to be true." --------
Plaintiff was charged separately for possession of marijuana, which was found during the search of the impounded vehicle. The criminal docket shows that Plaintiff entered a guilty plea to a lesser charge of disorderly conduct.