C.A.No. 15-253ERIE
[…] State Court Records
The criminal docket reflects that Plaintiff was charged with: 1) Unsworn Falsification to Authorities and 2) False Reports - Reported Offense Did Not Occur. Erie County Court of Common Pleas Judge DiSantis granted a judgment of acquittal on the charge of Unsworn Falsification, but allowed the False Reports charge to go before a jury, which found Plaintiff guilty of that charge. ECF No. 10-1, page 3. Plaintiff's False Reports charge was based on 18 P.S.C.A. § 4906(B)(1) which provides that "a person commits [this offense] ... if he reports to law enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur."