Scurria v. Madison Par. Police Jury
[…] Descant v. Rapides Parish Police Jury, 409 So.2d 1226 (La. 1982), and Jones v. City of Kenner, supra; Champagne v. American Southern Insurance Company, 295 So.2d 437 (La. 1974), and Duplantis v. U.S. Fidelity Guaranty Insurance Corporation, 342 So.2d 1142 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1977).

The jurisprudence has noted there are procedural controls available to prevent any disparity of result in this combined single trial. Jones v. City of Kenner, supra. See also Nunez v. St. Bernard Parish Fire Department, 519 So.2d 857 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1988).

La.R.S. 13:5035 provides:

All suits for trespass, for damages, or for possession of real property, filed by the state against any person, firm or corporation, and all matters incidental thereto shall be heard and determined by the court in a summary manner, in term time, or vacation. Should a trial by jury be demanded, a special panel shall be drawn for such purpose in accordance with the presently existing law. All judgments rendered in any of these causes shall also be tried summarily by the appellate court having jurisdiction.

Denial of Jury Trial

Bailey and National argue that a litigant is entitled to a jury trial against the insurer of a public body.