Scurlock v. Fletcher's Towing, Inc.
[…] (Docs. 22, Mot. for Default J. at 2; 22-1, Scurlock Aff.; 22-2, Damages Worksheet). After review, the Court accepts the affidavit as sufficiently detailed to rule on damages without conducting an evidentiary hearing. Therefore, the Court will turn to the damages analysis.

A. Damages

i. Minimum Wage Claim

Plaintiff only seeks to pursue damages on his "Ohio Minimum Wage underpayment" as pursuing "damages for his minimum wage claim under the Fair Labor Standards Act . . . would be duplicative of his damages under the Ohio Minimum Wage laws." (Doc. 22, Mot. for Default J. at 3). Article II, Section 34a of the Ohio Constitution states that "where an employer is found by the state or a court to have violated any provision of this section, the employer shall within thirty days of the finding pay the employee back wages, damages, and the employee's costs and reasonable attorney's fees." Furthermore, "damages shall be calculated as an additional two times the amount of back wages . . . ." Ohio Const. art. II, § 34a.

Plaintiff alleges that the "total Ohio Minimum Wage underpayment was ... $7,908.47." (Docs. 22, Mot. for Default J. at 2; 22-2, Damages Worksheet).