Scurlock v. Fletcher's Towing, Inc.
[…] (Id. at 3). The amount of actual damages attributable to the non-payment of overtime is $9,830.50. The addition of liquidated damages in the same amount brings the total amount of overtime-related damages to $19,661.00.

Damages shall be awarded to Plaintiff in the amount of $23,725.41 for the minimum wage claim and $19,661.00 for the overtime claim.

B. Attorneys Fees

Plaintiff argues that he should be awarded attorneys fees and costs totaling $6,600 pursuant to Article II, § 34a of the Ohio Constitution and 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). (Doc. 22, Mot. for Default J. at 8). Article II, § 34a of the Ohio Constitution states that "where an employer is found by the state or a court to have violated any provision of this section, the employer shall within thirty days of the find pay the employee . . . costs and reasonable attorney's fees." Ohio Const. art. II, § 34a. Similarly, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) states that the court shall "allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and the costs of the action." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).