Scungio v. Scungio
[…] THRESHOLD PROCEDURAL ISSUE

¶ 10 This matter presents a threshold issue of procedure concerning whether a motion to modify child support was properly before the district court. Mother contends that the transfer procedure utilized by the DHS administrative law judge is not authorized by statute and that Father was required to file another motion to modify in the district court divorce action. Father argues that the transfer was merely one of forum or venue and there was no need to file a new motion.

¶ 11 Section 240.1 of title 56 authorizes the review of child support orders when child support services are provided by the DHS:

A.1. In cases in which child support services are being provided by the Child Support Enforcement Division of the Oklahoma Department of Human Services, the Division may:

a. initiate enforcement proceedings to:

(1) obtain a judgment for arrearages,

(2) effectuate an income assignment,

(3) receive current support and judgment payments, and

(4) review and modify support orders pursuant to child support guidelines in Section 118 of Title 43 of the Oklahoma Statutes,

b. initiate any other legal proceeding to implement the establishment and collection of support and other court-ordered requirements of support from an obligor including, but not limited to, medical expenses, insurance premiums, and child care costs, and,

c. appeal orders as necessary to implement the provisions of this section.
Okla. Stat. tit. 56, § 240.1(A) (2011). Section 118.1(A) of title 43 outlines the process for such reviews and provides that an order of modification may be set by the DHS in administrative or district court. It provides:

In all cases in which child support services are being provided under the state child support plan as provided in Section 237 of Title 56 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the Department shall conduct reviews of child support orders pursuant to rules promulgated by the Department.