Scuderi v. Family Residences & Essential Enters., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff allegedly reported a possible violation of a resident's right to be treated with dignity and respect, as she was apparently qualified and required to do.

The Court finds that plaintiff qualifies as an "employee" for purposes of Section 741 "whistle-blower' protection, and thus has standing to bring this action.

Has Plaintiff Alleged a Prima Facie Violation of Labor Law §741 ?

Labor Law § 741(2) prohibits an employer from taking retaliatory action against an employee who, inter alia,

"discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care;"



Conduct that constitutes improper quality of patient care is defined as: