Scuderi v. Family Residences & Essential Enters., Inc.
[…] [Proposed Second Amended Complaint, ¶27] Plaintiff alleges that "[t]he Resident had reported this type of abuse to Scuderi on prior occasions." [Proposed Second Amended Complaint, ¶32]

Plaintiff alleges that the reported conduct of the overnight employee violated three sections of the Mental Hygiene Law; namely Section 16.19 which requires a patient with a developmental disability; to be treated safely and without cruelty; Section 31.19 which requires a patient with a mental disability to be treated safely and without cruelty; and Section 33.03, which requires that each patient in a mental health facility receive care and treatment that is "skillfully, safely and humanely administered with full respect for his dignity and personal integrity" [Mental Hygiene Law §§16.19; 31.19; 33.03]. Further, plaintiff alleges that FREE violated Section 415.4 of the Department of Health regulations, which prohibits a facility from using or permitting the use of verbal, mental, sexual or physical abuse upon a patient [10 NYCRR 415.4(b)(1)].