SCS Carbon Transp. v. Malloy
[…] [¶26] This longstanding statutory authority is consistent with the common law and the law of other states. Montana Co. v. St. Louis Mining &Milling Co., 152 U.S. 160, 167-69, 172 (1894) (recognizing temporary entry for survey or examination was not a taking of owner's right to undisturbed and exclusive use of land); Klemic v. Dominion Transmission, Inc., 138 F.Supp.3d 673, 688-91 (W.D. Va. 2015) (discussing common law privilege to enter for survey); A.L.R.3d 1104 § 7 (Supp. 2021). This reference to the common law is mentioned only as illustration of the background principles of property law and the original public meaning of the 1889 constitution. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-01("The code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates ...."); N.D.C.C. § 1-01-06 ("In this state there is no common law in any case in which the law is declared by the code."). The law defining the right of entry is codified by the entry statute. N.D.C.C. § 32-15-06.