Civil No. 06-6058-CL.
[…] J. T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 445 (1987)). The court has broad discretion to allow or to disallow a prevailing party to recoup costs of litigation, but the court may not tax costs beyond those authorized by § 1920. See Frederick v. City of Portland, 162 F.R.D. 139, 142 (D. Or. 1995).
Defendants object to the airfare charged for plaintiff's trial witnesses, Donald and Christa Damron, who attended trial from out of state. Defendants assert the Damrons were not subject to subpoena and the airfares are not authorized by the statutes. 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1) provides:
A witness who travels by common carrier shall be paid for the actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably utilized and the distance necessarily traveled to and from such witness's residence by the shortest practical route in going to and returning from the place of attendance. Such a witness shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available. A receipt or other evidence of actual cost shall be furnished.
The provision does not set out any limitation on the distance from which a witness may be brought for trial, and it is within the court's discretion whether to allow the cost of transporting a witness more than 100 miles. Farmer v. Arabian Am.